2017 EGU JUNIOR HANDICAP LEAGUE WINNERS -  KEMPTON PARK G.C.

CONGRATULATIONS TO CRAIG AND HIS TEAM.

League Winner - Kempton Park

(left to right - back)

Craig Wilsenach (Team Captain), Jordan Wilsenach, Juan Oosthuysen, Nicko Venter

 (front)

Joshua Wilsenach, Lebo Makume, Jonathan Wilsenach.

 

GAUTENG NORTH GOLF UNION 2017 QUADRANGULAR TOURNAMENT

WATERKLOOF G.C.   : SUNDAY 27TH AUGUST

R E S U L T S

Five teams from Ekurhuleni Golf Union competed in the GNGU Quadrangular and came away winning the following team medals :

 

BOYS U19 WINNERS OF GOLD MEDALS

Boys U19 Quards

(left to right)

Jack Turton (Manager), Marco Massiceti (Glendower G.C.), Nash de Klerk (Glendower G.C.), Louis Liebenberg (Kempton Park G.C.) Liam van Deventer (Ebotse Links), Saul Moss (Glendower GC.), Jordan Burnand (Ebotse G.C.), Casey Jarvis (State Mines G.C.), Yurav Premlall (Glendower G.C.)

 

 

GIRLS U19 WINNERS OF GOLD MEDALS

Girls Quards

(From left to right)

Sue Andrew (Manager), Nicole Strydom (ERPM G.C.), Carmen Taljaard (ERPM G.C.) Teagan Lubbe (Benoni Country Club), Kiera Floyd (Ebotse G.C.)

 

 

BOYS U15 WINNERS OF SILVER MEDALS

Boys U15 Quards

(LEFT TO RIGHT)

Russell Bagnall (Manager), Christopher Bagnall (Serengeti G.C.), Kyle van der Merwe (Lake Club Benoni), John William Blomerus(Ebotse G.C.), Jacques van der Merwe (State Mines G.C.), Zamokuhle Nxasana (Ebotse G.C.), Jonathan Wilsenach (Kempton Park G.C.).

 

 

Well done to all our teams that participated. Congratulations to our MEDAL WINNERS for their exceptional play and good results at this Quadrangular.

20170716 175617

BACK ROW : Left to Right

Louis Liebenberg (A Division Winner) & Kenneth Dube (Golf Director Royal Oak GC)

2nd ROW :Left to Right

Ruben Liebenberg (A & B Net Winner), Kiera Floyd (U19 Girls Winner), Marlene Haig (Junior Golf Co-Ordinator), Sibusiso Mkwanazi (A Division Runner Up), Sean Tsipa (B Division Runner Up) & Kagiso Makwe (C Division Runner Up)

FRONT ROW : Left to Right

Corne Jansen (U13 Best Net Winner), Marno Lange (U13 Winner) & Tristan Hickman (C Division Winner)

 

EKURHULENI SCORES A DOUBLE ‘WHAMMEY’

Our EGU champion, Jayden Schaper and the country’s top ranked junior took the 2017 Dimension Data Junior Open title, played at Fancourt Country Club last week.  He edged out two ‘threatening’ players to win by one stroke on an eight-under-par 209. 

Jayden admits that this was one of the toughest wins of his career.  “I had to hang tough and remain patient and am really pleased that I got the job done.”

Playing in the Dimension U15 Challenge at the Montagu Course, Nash de Klerk carded a final round of one-over-par 73 to celebrate his first victory on the national circuit on a final score of four-under-par 213.  Nash also had to dig deep as he faced a strong challenge from a Southern Cape player.  After an eagle start, and finishing his round with a birdie, Nash was able to raise the winner’s trophy.

We all join Martin Saaiman, our EGU President in congratulating both Jayden and Nash on their exceptional performances.  “We couldn’t be prouder of our boys. They both showed such spirit and character and we are delighted with their respective wins.”

NashDeKlerk JaydenSchaper

Nash De klerk (Dimension Data U15 Challenge Winner) and Jayden Schaper (Dimension Data Junior Open Winner)

BEE-GEE ELECTRICAL SPONSORED TOURNAMENT WINNERS

IMG-20170629

Back (left to right)

Calvin Mahlangu (B Division - Best Gross), Sean Tsipe (B Division - Runner-Up, Benji Stein (A & B Division – Best Net), Saul Moss (A Division - Best Gross), Kyle Murphy (A Division - Runner Up), Kiera Floyd (Girls U19 - Best Gross.

Front (left to right)

Siyabonga Magubane (C Division - Runner-up), Hunter Walker (U13 Best Gross), Walter Green (C Division - Winner).