EKURHULENI GOLF UNION EXTENDS A HEARTIEST CONGRATULATIONS!

The following boys have been selected to represent EKURHULENI U19 at the 2019 Inter-Provincial played at Oubaai G.C. during 9th - 13th December.

CASEY JARVIS

YURAV PREMLALL

RYAN VAN VELZEN

WARWICK PURCHASE

GRANT FERREIRA

GIACONI MIDDEL

CAREL TROMP

CHRISTOPHER BAGNALL

MANAGERS : JACK TURTON & ROB VAN VELZEN

A number of these juniors represented the EGU Premier team recently and contributed largely to the phenomenal success and history made in winning this 2019 tournament.

We extend our very best wishes to all of them and know that they will all make us very proud.

Good luck to all!

20190901 173010 MAR 27 MARLENE

CAPTION :

Back - Left to Right

Jan Kruger, 2nd Vice President - EGU, Tyron Nell (B DIVISION - Runner-up,  Siyabonga Magubane (B DIVISION – Winner Best Gross, Warwick Purchase (A DIVISION Runner-up), Ryan van Velzen (A DIVISION Winner), Nicole Strydom - GIRLS U19 Winner, Tayla Howroyd - GIRLS U19 Best Nett,  DIVISION Runner-up Stableford) Paul Slavin (Club Captain Lake Club Benoni).

Front - Left to Right

Khaya Malullelka (C DIVISION Winner Stableford), Walter Green (U13 DIVISION - Winner), Lorenzo Sakota (U13 Best Nett), Kiera Howroyd  (C DIVISION Runner-up Stableford)

 

2019 RIGIFOAM

(left to right)

FRONT :

Tyra Skinner  - Lake Club Benoni (U19 Girls Award Winner), Khaya Maluleka - Benoni Country Club (Winner C Division Stableford),  Juvandre Olivier - Lake Club Benoni (Winner C Division Best Nett) Marno Lange -Serengeti G.C. (Winner Under 13 - Best Gross), Juan Coetzee - Serengeti G.C. (B Division Best Nett, Walter Green - ERPM G.C. (Runner-up Under 13 – Gross).

1ST ROW  :   2019 WINNER OF THE BILL GOLDSMITH MEMORIAL FLOATING TROPHY

CAREL TROMP (Serengeti G.C.)

BACK  :

Bandile Mokoena -Benoni Country Club (Winner B Division Best Gross), Sphesihle Mthombeni - Daveyton G.C. (C Division Runner-up), Siyabonga Magubane - Benoni Country Club (Runner-up B Division), DUNCAN GOLDSMITH - CEO Rigifoam (Pty) Ltd. -  sponsor), Sean Tsipa - Daveyton G.C. (A Division Best Nett), Michael Yacoby - Director Rigifoam (Pty) Ltd.

Winners - Lake Club Benoni tournament 5th May 2019

(Back – left to right) Liam van Deventer and Jonathan Wilsenach

(front – left to right) Keira Howroyd, Ryno Engelbrecht, Marno Lange and Stephan Vermaak.

Congratulations to our EGU U15 Team that won Silver Medals in the U15 section of the tournament.

Well done boys and congratulations to Marthinus Jansen, their Manager

CGGU QUADS

(left to right)

Andy Truluck (CGGU - Snr. Manager), Marthinus Jansen (Manager), Schalk van Wyk, Tian Malherbe, John-William Blomerus, Corne Jansen, Hunter Walker, Filip Sakota and Barry Bruton (NOMADS Representative).