Winners of the 2017 NOMADS Fellowship Golf Day

Nomads Fellowship

(left to right)  Sean Tsipa (Daveyton G.C.), Schalk van Wyk (Nigel G.C.),
Eric Coleman (Delmas G.C.) Dennis Hines (Founder of this tournament
initiated in 1991)and Steve Smithdorf (Nomad)

2016 EGU PRIZE GIVING FUNCTION HELD AT BENONI COUNTRY CLUB, SUNDAY 27TH NOVEMBER

1.010

STATE MINES TEAM, Winners of the 2016 Inter-Club Championship  :

(Left to right)  :  Martin Saaiman, Donneo Catanho, Dylan Mostert, Casey Jarvis, Vaughn van Deventer,

Ricardo Catanho  (Manager)

 2.001

EGU 2016 Quadrangular girls team

(left to right)  :  Martin Saaiman, Anika van der Berg, Sharon Marks (Manager), Carmen Taljaard, Casandra Hall.

 

 3.001

EGU U13 Quadrangular team 

(left to right) :    (back)  Martin Saaiman, Hunter Walker, Zamakuhle Nxasana, Christopher Bagnall, Jonathan Wilsenach.

 

4.002

EGU U15 Quadrangular  team

(left to right)  :  Martin Saaiman, Liam van Deventer, Grant Ferreira, Yurav Premlall, Ryan van Velzen, Gavin Homan (Manager)

 (front)  Kyle van der Merwe, Casey Jarvis, Tyrone Lindsay

 

5.000

Under 17 Quadrangular team

(left to right)  :  Martin Saaiman, Keagan Snalam, Marco Massiceti, Donneo Catanho, Kyle Mendes, Rob van Velzen (Manager)

Saul Moss, Shaydon Johnson, Warwick Purchase.

 

Jayden Schaper

Winner of U15  PLAYER OF THE YEAR :  Casey Jarvis

 

Jayden Schaper 2016

 Winner of U17 PLAYER OF THE YEAR    :   Jayden Schaper

 

Casandra Hall

 

 

U19 Girls – PLAYER OF THE YEAR   :  Casandra Hall.

 

Nicole  Strydom

 

Most improved Girl player of the Year  :   Nicole Strydom

 

Ryan van Velzen

Most improved Male player of the Year  :  Ryan van Velzen

 

Dylan Mostert

 PLAYER OF THE YEAR :  DYLAN MOSTERT

 

Bagnall and Zamo

Joint winners of the U13 “Player of the Year Award”  Christopher Bagnall and Zamakuhle Nxasana.

 

999

Winners of the EGU “Team of the Year” award

(Back)  Martin Saaiman, Nash de Klerk, Jack Turton (Manager)

(Front) Hunter Walker, Zamakuhle Nxasana, Christopher Bagnall, Jonathan Wilsenach

(absent from photo)  Kiera Floyd.

 

1717

2016 EGU IPT TEAM

(Left to right - back)  : Marco MSSICETI, Chase Paton, Burt Gildenhuys, Vaughn van Deventer

 (Front)                        : Nash de Klerk, Yurav Premlall, Dylan Mostert, Jayden Schaper, Jack Turton (Manager)

 

1818

EGU 2016 TEAM PHOTO OF ALL THE PRIZE WINNERS.

                Well done to all of you.

 

 

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS WINNER 2016

CHAMPION OF CHAMPS 2016 WINNER

Left to Right : (Back)

Joe Gomede (Chairman State Mines G.C.), Dylan Mostert (holding his winning trophy for A DIVISION), Yurav Premlall, Jonathan Caetano

2nd Row  : (Left to Right)

Calvin Mahlangu, Bandile Mokoena, Nicole Strydom, Kiera Floyd, Teagan Lubbe and MARK ABLETT

Front Row : (Left to Right)

Ian van Rhyn, Marno Lange, Jonathan Wilsenach and Hunter Walker

 

A DIVISION WINNER DYLAN MOSTERT

Mark Ablett – JV Captain – Easterns NOMADS presenting the Winner A Division Dylan Mostert  his Trophy  (fine score of 63 Gross)

Kempton Park Junior Tournament - 16 October 2016

Kempton park wnner

Back row (left to right)

Louis Liebenberg (Kempton Park G.C.), Marco Massiceti (Glendower G.C.) Ian Griffiths – Captain of Kempton Park G.C., Thulani  Nhlabathi (Daveyton G.C.)

 

Front row (left to right)

Marno Lange (Kempton Park G.C.), Corne Jansen (Ebotse Golf & Country Estate), Ryan van Velzen (The Lake Club Benoni).