Ekurhuleni clinched the third successive Nomads SA Under-13 Championship title in formidable fashion at Killarney Country Club on Thursday 6TH October.

The EGU six-strong side claimed a roaring 53 stroke victory on 1161, while North West edged out Gauteng North by two strokes to finish in second on 1214.  Our defending champions sounded an ominous warning to the field when they opened with 389.   Having slept on a 17 shot lead, our team’s combined score of 393 in the second round stretched our overnight advantage to 43 strokes.

Serengeti’s Christopher Bagnall carded 76 to put Ekurhuleni on the attack in the final round.

His effort was brilliantly supported by a 77 from Zamokuhle Nxasana and an 81 from Kiera Floyd and rookies Nash de Klerk and Hunter Walker made it three-in-a-row for the side, when they added respective rounds of 78 and 81 for a final round total of 379.  The team’s third rookie, Jonathan Wilsenach, signed for a non-counting 84.

“I am absolutely bursting with pride right now,” gushed manager Jack Turton. “We didn’t just won three on the trot, but we also increased our winning margin from last year by 10 strokes. That is a phenomenal achievement for this young team.  “This team knew there was pressure on them coming into the week, but they took it in their stride. All three rounds was an incredible team effort, with six players who showed fantastic depth of character and who played for each other.

“As a manager, you can’t hit the shots for them; you can only ask for their best and I couldn’t have hoped for greater commitment. Whenever one player had a bad round, five others stood up in his place. In the end we won the championship, four players on our team finished in the top 10 and all of them finished in the top 30.

“I congratulate each and every player on a job well done and I hope their achievement will fire up our U-19 team to go the distance as well in the SA Junior Inter-Provincial in December.”

While Ekurhuleni celebrated their hat-trick in the Team Competition, Central Gauteng’s Amilkar Bhana denied our team a third double celebration as he powered to victory in the Individual Competition. Well done Amilkar Bhana.

Ekurhuleni formed a ‘guard of honour’ for him,  (see photograph), displaying their unbelievable sportsmanship once again.  Well done boys and Kiera for being such fine ambassadors of the game and also for Ekurhuleni Golf Union.

 

TEAM RESULT

(Best five of six scores to count)

1161 Ekurhuleni 389 379 393

1214 North West 421 403 390

1216 Gauteng North 413 403 400

1235 Western Province 421 398 416

1244 Central Gauteng 406 405 433

1251 Free State 437 402 412

1275 Southern Cape 444 415 416

1287 Border 440 432 415

1333 Boland Golf 469 425 439

1333 Northern Cape 465 441 427

1443 Mpumalanga 499 466 478

1492 Limpopo Golf 513 484 495

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULT – TOP 20

216 Amilkar Bhana 75 69 72
224 Zamokuhle Nxasana 75 72 77
227 Christopher Bagnall 78 73 76
228 Rorisang Nkosi 87 71 70
231 Nash de Klerk 78 75 78
233 Franco Gericke 78 75 80
234 Ivan Verster 77 76 81; Kiera Floyd 77 76 81; Hannes Strooh 74 75 85
235 Lyle Roche Pedro 84 76 75
236 Matthew Keagan Dennis 79 79 78
239 Corne Pieters 86 79 74; Gabrielle Venter 84 71 84
240 George Delport 86 77 77
241 Jaydon Liddell 83 80 78
242 Cameron Gray 82 78 82; Ockert Brits 80 83 79
243 Nehan Robbetze 85 81 77
244 Jere Brits 86 80 78; Divan Mostert 84 81 79

Ekurhuleni2 Ernest Crop

Ekurhuleni celebrate their third Nomads SA U-13 Championship victory (Left to right - Hunter Walker, Zamokuhle Nxasana,

Nash de Klerk, Kiera Floyd, Jonathan Wilsenach and Christopher Bagnall)

Ekurhuleni Amilkar crop

Team champions Ekurhuleni gives the individual winner, Amilkar Bhana from Central Gauteng,

a guard of honour at the Nomads SA U-13 Championship.

 

PR information courtesy of Lali Stander on behalf of the South African Golf Association.

Lali Stander  (The Write Word Sports Media Consultants)

EGU-Under-13-Team

EGU Under 13 Team, who will be representing the Union at the 2016 NOMADS SA U13 Teams Strokeplay Championship being played at Killarney G.C.  from 4TH - 6TH October.

(left to right)
Gavin Homan (Vice-President EGU), Nash de Klerk (State Mines C.C.), Jonathan Wilsenach (Kempton Park G.C.), Hunter Walker (Serengeti Golf Estate), Christopher Bagnall (Serengeti Golf Estate), Zamokuhle Nxasana (Glendower G.C.), Kiera Floyd (Benoni Country Club) and Jack Turton (U13 Manager)

Bee Gee Electrical Junior Open Results download

bee-gee-July-2016

(LEFT TO RIGHT)

Jordan van Niekerk (Royal Jhb and Kensington G.C.) A Division winner of Best Net
Cliff Carr  (Managing Director of Bee Gee Electrical - Sponsor of the tournament)
Connor Myburgh (Pollak Park G.C.) A Division Gross  Runner Up
Kiera Floyd (Benoni Country Club) Winner of Best Nell A & B Divisions)
Front : Yurav Premlall (Glendower G.C.) A Division Winner - Best Gross

(absent from photo)
Corne Jansen (Ebotse Golf & Country Estate) U/13   A & B Division - Best Net
Frederick Coleman (Delmas G.C.) B Division Winner - Best Gross
Jacus Dickinson (Delmas G.C.) B Division Runner-up Gross
Tiaan Roos (ERPM) B Division - Best Net

Rigifoam Junior tournament results - Tuesday 5 July 2016

rigiform2016

BACK :  (left to right)
Ruben Liebenberg (Kempton Park) C DIVISION -  RUNNER-UP, Renato Dries (Lake Club Benoni) B DIVISION BEST GROSS, Louis Liebenberg (Kempton Park) A DIVISION RUNNER-UP, Chase Paton (Lake Club Benoni -  A DIVISION WINNER : BEST GROSS, Jarod du Plessis (Lake Club Benoni) B DIVISION - BEST NET, Claudio Carvalho (Glendower G.C.) A DIVISION BEST NET.

FRONT : (left to right)
Joshua Wilsenach (Kempton Park) B DIVISION RUNNER -UP, Christopher Bagnall (Serengeti G.C.) C DIVISION 3rd PLACE, Ian van Rhyn (Ebotse G.C.) C DIVISION WINNER, Jonathan Wilsenach (Kempton Park G.C.)RUNNER-UP A & B DIVISION BEST NET,Corne Jansen (Ebotse)WINNER  A & B DIVISION BEST NET (absent from photo) .