Reading Tournament 24th September - Prize Winners

(Left to Right - Back)

Yurav Premlall (Played in 2017 Premier IPT), Brandon Gildenhuys - Winner of A Division (Best Gross), Ryan van Velzen, Runner-Up A Division, Giaconi Middel - Runner-Up B Division Gross.

(Left to Right - Front)

Corne Jansen - Runner-Up U13, Hunter Walker - Winner U13, Tyrone Groenveld - Best net U13, Tristan Hickman - Winner C Division (Stableford Points), Calvin Mahlangu - Best Gross B Division, Siyabonga Magubane - Runner-up C Division (Stableford Points), Enzo Barbaglia -  Winner A & B Division Best Net, Stephanie Barbaglia  Winner Best Gross U19 Girls, Kyra van Kan - Best Net U19 Girls  (absent from photo).

U19 TEAM SELECTION FOR 2017 IPT  :  EAST LONDON GOLF CLUB - 11TH - 15th DECEMBER 2017

Ekurhuleni has much pleasure in announcing the U19 Team selected to represent EGU at the 2017 Inter Provincial Tournament.   Congratulations and well done to all our boys.

IPT TEAM - U19 2017

(Back left - right)

Jack Turton, Brandon Gildenhuys (Reserve), Yurav Premlall (Glendower G.C.), Jordan Burnand - Captain (Ebotse Links), Ryan van Velzen (Benoni Country Club), Marco Massiceti (Glendower G.C.), Martin Saaiman (President - EGU)

 Front left - right)

Warwick Purchase (Ebotse Links), Casey Jarvis (State Mines), Nash de Klerk (Glendower G.C., Jayden Schaper (Ebotse Links)

2017 EGU JUNIOR HANDICAP LEAGUE WINNERS -  KEMPTON PARK G.C.

CONGRATULATIONS TO CRAIG AND HIS TEAM.

League Winner - Kempton Park

(left to right - back)

Craig Wilsenach (Team Captain), Jordan Wilsenach, Juan Oosthuysen, Nicko Venter

 (front)

Joshua Wilsenach, Lebo Makume, Jonathan Wilsenach.

 

GAUTENG NORTH GOLF UNION 2017 QUADRANGULAR TOURNAMENT

WATERKLOOF G.C.   : SUNDAY 27TH AUGUST

R E S U L T S

Five teams from Ekurhuleni Golf Union competed in the GNGU Quadrangular and came away winning the following team medals :

 

BOYS U19 WINNERS OF GOLD MEDALS

Boys U19 Quards

(left to right)

Jack Turton (Manager), Marco Massiceti (Glendower G.C.), Nash de Klerk (Glendower G.C.), Louis Liebenberg (Kempton Park G.C.) Liam van Deventer (Ebotse Links), Saul Moss (Glendower GC.), Jordan Burnand (Ebotse G.C.), Casey Jarvis (State Mines G.C.), Yurav Premlall (Glendower G.C.)

 

 

GIRLS U19 WINNERS OF GOLD MEDALS

Girls Quards

(From left to right)

Sue Andrew (Manager), Nicole Strydom (ERPM G.C.), Carmen Taljaard (ERPM G.C.) Teagan Lubbe (Benoni Country Club), Kiera Floyd (Ebotse G.C.)

 

 

BOYS U15 WINNERS OF SILVER MEDALS

Boys U15 Quards

(LEFT TO RIGHT)

Russell Bagnall (Manager), Christopher Bagnall (Serengeti G.C.), Kyle van der Merwe (Lake Club Benoni), John William Blomerus(Ebotse G.C.), Jacques van der Merwe (State Mines G.C.), Zamokuhle Nxasana (Ebotse G.C.), Jonathan Wilsenach (Kempton Park G.C.).

 

 

Well done to all our teams that participated. Congratulations to our MEDAL WINNERS for their exceptional play and good results at this Quadrangular.