Junior Fixtures

 

MARCH 2018  aG Tour360 EQT Ekurhuleni 210x300

 

MARCH 2018  TM MW 760x100

Jaydon van Breda

Well done to JAYDON VAN BREDA - the only U13 player in the 2020 NOMADS Inland NOoM tournament at Benoni Country Club - 9th & 10th January who scored his 1st Hole-in-One on the  12th.  No doubt he will be the envy of many golfers.  Congratulations Jaydon on this remarkable achievement.

Wow what talent! EGU does in style winning the recent IPT played at the Oubaai G.C. recently. Congratulations and well done to ou team.         

2019 U19 Winner                   

(Left to right - back)

Rob van Velzen (Technical Manager), Grant Ferreira, Carel Tromp, Christopher Bagnall, Giaconi Middel, Jack Turton.              

(Left to Right - front)

Yurav Premlall, Warwick Purchase, Ryan van Velzen, Casey Jarvis.

CONGRATULATIONS  to Daveyton Development Team and their Manager Loyiso Barnes,  on winning the 2019 Junior Handicap League, played at Germiston Golf Club on Sunday 17th November.   Well played also to the Serengeti team who were highly competitive throughout the day and fought to the end.   Well done to all the boys on their fine display of golf and sportsmanship.   We are very proud of all of you.

Daveyton Team - League Winners

DAVEYTON TEAM

(left to right)

Calvin  Mahlangu, Bandile Mokoena, Kagiso Makwe, Khaya Maluleke, Siyabonga Magubane and Charles Cumbane

Serengeti

SERENGETI TEAM

(left to right)

Juan Coetzee, Darius Jansen, Ian van Rhyn, Marco Strydom, John-William Blomerus (Junior Manager), Marno Lange, Willem Lotriet, Corne Jansen.

(Back) Marthinus Jansen (Manager)

2019 Champion of Champs

BACK ROW  :    (left to right)

Siyabonga Magubane (Winner Best Gross 82 -  B DIVISION), Charles Cumbane (Runner Up Gross 84 -  B DIVISION), STEPHEN MALHERBE (Past Junior Vice-Captain - Easterns NOMADS and officiator at Prize Giving, Ryan van Velzen (Winner of 2019 NOMADS Champion of Champions Trophy - Best Gross 72), Giaconi Middel (Runner-up Gross 74 - A DIVISION), Nicole Strydom (Winner GIRLS U19 - Best Gross 74), Tayla Howroyd (Runner-Up Gross 94).

 

FRONT ROW  : (left to right)

Darius Jansen (Winner C DIVISION - 31 points), Walter Green (Winner U13 DIVISION 84  c/o) Keira Howroyd (Runner-up C DIVISION -  29 points)

EKURHULENI GOLF UNION EXTENDS A HEARTIEST CONGRATULATIONS!

The following boys have been selected to represent EKURHULENI U19 at the 2019 Inter-Provincial played at Oubaai G.C. during 9th - 13th December.

CASEY JARVIS

YURAV PREMLALL

RYAN VAN VELZEN

WARWICK PURCHASE

GRANT FERREIRA

GIACONI MIDDEL

CAREL TROMP

CHRISTOPHER BAGNALL

MANAGERS : JACK TURTON & ROB VAN VELZEN

A number of these juniors represented the EGU Premier team recently and contributed largely to the phenomenal success and history made in winning this 2019 tournament.

We extend our very best wishes to all of them and know that they will all make us very proud.

Good luck to all!