Junior Fixtures

 

MARCH 2018  aG Tour360 EQT Ekurhuleni 210x300

 

MARCH 2018  TM MW 760x100

Group Team Photo  Winners at State Mines  4th November Resized

Back Row (left to right)

B DIVISION - Best Nett  74   :  Siyabonga Magubane, UNDER 13 - Best Gross 78 :  Reinhardt Uys, B DIVISION - Best Gross 78  :  Kagiso Makwe, A DIVISION - Best Nett 73  :  Saul Moss, A DIVISION - Best Gross 69  :  Warwick Purchase,  A DIVISION - Runner-up Gross 71  : Ryan van Velzen.

Front Row (left to right)

UNDER 13 - Runner-up 82  :  Walter Green, UNDER 13 - Best Nett 70 :  Gustav Viljoen, C DIVISION – Winner 39 Points  :  Darius Jansen, B DIVISION - Runner-up 79 :  Corne Jansen, GIRLS U19  - Best Gross 69 : Kiera Floyd, GIRLS U18 - Runner-up Gross 78 : Kyra van Kan  and  Stephen Malherbe - Jnr Vice Captain, Easterns NOMADS

C. Bagnall

Many congratulations to CHRISTOPHER BAGNALL  our very own Ekurhuleni junior golfer photographed with his mother, Bridget at the recent Annual Golf Dinner at Hilton College.  Christopher walked off with the Award as the Match Play Champion of the year, Golfer of the Year, Junior Stroke Play Champion, emerging Golfer of the Year as well as the Order of Merit Champion.

Wow what a superb achievement.   Well done Chris from all of us at EGU.

rsz 1rsz 20180923 183514 000

(front left to right)

Kiera Floyd (Ebotse Links) Winner Girls Division Best Gross,  Shameer Jayram (Reading C.C.) Winner C Division, Tristan Hickman (Lake Club Benoni) Winner Best Gross B Division, Siyabonga Magubane (Benoni Country Club) Winner Best Nett B Division), Darius Jansen (Ebotse Links) Runner Up (c/o) Runner Up C Division, Marno Lange (Serengeti G.C.) Winner Best Gross U13.

(back)

Liam van Deventer (Ebotse Links) Winner Best Gross A Division.

rsz 1rsz 20180819 184355 004

(Left to Right)

Hanlu Malherbe (Ebotse Links) B DIVISION Runner-up (84 Gross), Kaylan Boshoff (Ebotse Links) GIRLS DIVISION Winner (74 Gross)Ryan van Velzen (Benoni Country Club) JOINT WINNER A DIVISION (66 Gross), Casey Jarvis (State Mines C.C.) JOINT WINNER (66 Gross), Calvin Mahlangu (Benoni Country Club) B DIVISION Winner (81 Gross), Tyron Groenveld (Serengeti G.C.) UNDER 13 Winner (79 Gross).

 

BOREHOLE CASINGS WINNER

A Division winner, JACQUES VAN DER MERWE, 2018 Winner of Nigel Borehole Casing Trophy.

rsz 20180812 142923 002

BOREHOLE CASINGS JUNIOR TOURNAMENT PLAYED AT NIGEL G.C. ON SUNDAY 12th AUGUST 2018.

WINNERS  :

FRONT (LEFT TO RIGHT)

DEACON RUDOLPH (Lake Club Benoni) A DIVISION Runner-Up Best Gross, KAGISO MAKWE (Daveyton G.C.) B DIVISION Winner Best Gross, TOKOLO DLAMINI Special Ladies Medal Award, GUSTAV VILJOEN (State Mines G.C.) C DIVISION Runner-up (Stableford Points).

BACK  (LEFT TO RIGHT)

APHELELE NCWAMA (Daveyton G.C.) Special Award - Most Consistent Player, Mrs Jenny Adams & Bruce Adams (CEO Nigel Borehole Casing - Sponsor) JACQUES VAN DER MERWE (State Mines C.C.) A DIVISION Winner Best Gross, TRISTAN HICKMAN (Lake Club Benoni) B DIVISION Runner-up Best Gross, RYAN CRAWFORD (Benoni Country Club)  A & B DIVISIONS Best Nett, SPHESIHLE NTHOMBENI (Daveyton G.C.) C DIVISION Winner (Stableford Points).