Junior Fixtures

 

MARCH 2018  aG Tour360 EQT Ekurhuleni 210x300

 

MARCH 2018  TM MW 760x100

2016 EGU PRIZE GIVING FUNCTION HELD AT BENONI COUNTRY CLUB, SUNDAY 27TH NOVEMBER

1.010

STATE MINES TEAM, Winners of the 2016 Inter-Club Championship  :

(Left to right)  :  Martin Saaiman, Donneo Catanho, Dylan Mostert, Casey Jarvis, Vaughn van Deventer,

Ricardo Catanho  (Manager)

 2.001

EGU 2016 Quadrangular girls team

(left to right)  :  Martin Saaiman, Anika van der Berg, Sharon Marks (Manager), Carmen Taljaard, Casandra Hall.

 

 3.001

EGU U13 Quadrangular team 

(left to right) :    (back)  Martin Saaiman, Hunter Walker, Zamakuhle Nxasana, Christopher Bagnall, Jonathan Wilsenach.

 

4.002

EGU U15 Quadrangular  team

(left to right)  :  Martin Saaiman, Liam van Deventer, Grant Ferreira, Yurav Premlall, Ryan van Velzen, Gavin Homan (Manager)

 (front)  Kyle van der Merwe, Casey Jarvis, Tyrone Lindsay

 

5.000

Under 17 Quadrangular team

(left to right)  :  Martin Saaiman, Keagan Snalam, Marco Massiceti, Donneo Catanho, Kyle Mendes, Rob van Velzen (Manager)

Saul Moss, Shaydon Johnson, Warwick Purchase.

 

Jayden Schaper

Winner of U15  PLAYER OF THE YEAR :  Casey Jarvis

 

Jayden Schaper 2016

 Winner of U17 PLAYER OF THE YEAR    :   Jayden Schaper

 

Casandra Hall

 

 

U19 Girls – PLAYER OF THE YEAR   :  Casandra Hall.

 

Nicole  Strydom

 

Most improved Girl player of the Year  :   Nicole Strydom

 

Ryan van Velzen

Most improved Male player of the Year  :  Ryan van Velzen

 

Dylan Mostert

 PLAYER OF THE YEAR :  DYLAN MOSTERT

 

Bagnall and Zamo

Joint winners of the U13 “Player of the Year Award”  Christopher Bagnall and Zamakuhle Nxasana.

 

999

Winners of the EGU “Team of the Year” award

(Back)  Martin Saaiman, Nash de Klerk, Jack Turton (Manager)

(Front) Hunter Walker, Zamakuhle Nxasana, Christopher Bagnall, Jonathan Wilsenach

(absent from photo)  Kiera Floyd.

 

1717

2016 EGU IPT TEAM

(Left to right - back)  : Marco MSSICETI, Chase Paton, Burt Gildenhuys, Vaughn van Deventer

 (Front)                        : Nash de Klerk, Yurav Premlall, Dylan Mostert, Jayden Schaper, Jack Turton (Manager)

 

1818

EGU 2016 TEAM PHOTO OF ALL THE PRIZE WINNERS.

                Well done to all of you.

 

 

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS WINNER 2016

CHAMPION OF CHAMPS 2016 WINNER

Left to Right : (Back)

Joe Gomede (Chairman State Mines G.C.), Dylan Mostert (holding his winning trophy for A DIVISION), Yurav Premlall, Jonathan Caetano

2nd Row  : (Left to Right)

Calvin Mahlangu, Bandile Mokoena, Nicole Strydom, Kiera Floyd, Teagan Lubbe and MARK ABLETT

Front Row : (Left to Right)

Ian van Rhyn, Marno Lange, Jonathan Wilsenach and Hunter Walker

 

A DIVISION WINNER DYLAN MOSTERT

Mark Ablett – JV Captain – Easterns NOMADS presenting the Winner A Division Dylan Mostert  his Trophy  (fine score of 63 Gross)

Kempton Park Junior Tournament - 16 October 2016

Kempton park wnner

Back row (left to right)

Louis Liebenberg (Kempton Park G.C.), Marco Massiceti (Glendower G.C.) Ian Griffiths – Captain of Kempton Park G.C., Thulani  Nhlabathi (Daveyton G.C.)

 

Front row (left to right)

Marno Lange (Kempton Park G.C.), Corne Jansen (Ebotse Golf & Country Estate), Ryan van Velzen (The Lake Club Benoni).

Ekurhuleni clinched the third successive Nomads SA Under-13 Championship title in formidable fashion at Killarney Country Club on Thursday 6TH October.

The EGU six-strong side claimed a roaring 53 stroke victory on 1161, while North West edged out Gauteng North by two strokes to finish in second on 1214.  Our defending champions sounded an ominous warning to the field when they opened with 389.   Having slept on a 17 shot lead, our team’s combined score of 393 in the second round stretched our overnight advantage to 43 strokes.

Serengeti’s Christopher Bagnall carded 76 to put Ekurhuleni on the attack in the final round.

His effort was brilliantly supported by a 77 from Zamokuhle Nxasana and an 81 from Kiera Floyd and rookies Nash de Klerk and Hunter Walker made it three-in-a-row for the side, when they added respective rounds of 78 and 81 for a final round total of 379.  The team’s third rookie, Jonathan Wilsenach, signed for a non-counting 84.

“I am absolutely bursting with pride right now,” gushed manager Jack Turton. “We didn’t just won three on the trot, but we also increased our winning margin from last year by 10 strokes. That is a phenomenal achievement for this young team.  “This team knew there was pressure on them coming into the week, but they took it in their stride. All three rounds was an incredible team effort, with six players who showed fantastic depth of character and who played for each other.

“As a manager, you can’t hit the shots for them; you can only ask for their best and I couldn’t have hoped for greater commitment. Whenever one player had a bad round, five others stood up in his place. In the end we won the championship, four players on our team finished in the top 10 and all of them finished in the top 30.

“I congratulate each and every player on a job well done and I hope their achievement will fire up our U-19 team to go the distance as well in the SA Junior Inter-Provincial in December.”

While Ekurhuleni celebrated their hat-trick in the Team Competition, Central Gauteng’s Amilkar Bhana denied our team a third double celebration as he powered to victory in the Individual Competition. Well done Amilkar Bhana.

Ekurhuleni formed a ‘guard of honour’ for him,  (see photograph), displaying their unbelievable sportsmanship once again.  Well done boys and Kiera for being such fine ambassadors of the game and also for Ekurhuleni Golf Union.

 

TEAM RESULT

(Best five of six scores to count)

1161 Ekurhuleni 389 379 393

1214 North West 421 403 390

1216 Gauteng North 413 403 400

1235 Western Province 421 398 416

1244 Central Gauteng 406 405 433

1251 Free State 437 402 412

1275 Southern Cape 444 415 416

1287 Border 440 432 415

1333 Boland Golf 469 425 439

1333 Northern Cape 465 441 427

1443 Mpumalanga 499 466 478

1492 Limpopo Golf 513 484 495

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULT – TOP 20

216 Amilkar Bhana 75 69 72
224 Zamokuhle Nxasana 75 72 77
227 Christopher Bagnall 78 73 76
228 Rorisang Nkosi 87 71 70
231 Nash de Klerk 78 75 78
233 Franco Gericke 78 75 80
234 Ivan Verster 77 76 81; Kiera Floyd 77 76 81; Hannes Strooh 74 75 85
235 Lyle Roche Pedro 84 76 75
236 Matthew Keagan Dennis 79 79 78
239 Corne Pieters 86 79 74; Gabrielle Venter 84 71 84
240 George Delport 86 77 77
241 Jaydon Liddell 83 80 78
242 Cameron Gray 82 78 82; Ockert Brits 80 83 79
243 Nehan Robbetze 85 81 77
244 Jere Brits 86 80 78; Divan Mostert 84 81 79

Ekurhuleni2 Ernest Crop

Ekurhuleni celebrate their third Nomads SA U-13 Championship victory (Left to right - Hunter Walker, Zamokuhle Nxasana,

Nash de Klerk, Kiera Floyd, Jonathan Wilsenach and Christopher Bagnall)

Ekurhuleni Amilkar crop

Team champions Ekurhuleni gives the individual winner, Amilkar Bhana from Central Gauteng,

a guard of honour at the Nomads SA U-13 Championship.

 

PR information courtesy of Lali Stander on behalf of the South African Golf Association.

Lali Stander  (The Write Word Sports Media Consultants)